Carlisle City Council elections were held on Thursday, 2 May.
The election count was held at The Sands Centre on Friday, 3 May.
Elections were held in the following 13 wards: Belah & Kingmoor; Botcherby & Harraby North; Brampton & Fellside; Cathedral & Castle; Currock & Upperby; Dalston & Burgh; Denton Holme & Morton South; Harraby South & Parklands; Longtown & the Border; Newtown & Morton North; Sandsfield & Morton West; Stanwix & Houghton; and Wetheral & Corby.
There was a 32.11% overall turnout and 39 Carlisle City Councillors were elected.
The composition of Carlisle City Council following the 2019 election is as follows:
- Conservative 17
- Green Party 1
- Independent 4
- Labour 15
- Liberal Democrat 1
- UKIP 1
Belah & Kingmoor
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
Status |
BOWDITCH, Steven |
The Labour Party Candidate |
502 |
|
DAVISON, Helen |
The Green Party |
719 |
Elected |
ELLIS, Gareth Michael |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
831 |
Elected |
GEE, Michael Anthony |
Liberal Democrat |
218 |
|
MORTON, David Douglass |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
860 |
Elected |
QUILTER, Anne |
The Labour Party Candidate |
362 |
|
RIDDLE, Jessica |
The Labour Party Candidate |
387 |
|
SCOTT, Niall James |
UKIP Make Brexit Happen |
351 |
|
TOOLE, Alan |
Independent |
558 |
|
VASEY, Patricia |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
622 |
|
Percentage Turnout 35.96% |
Botcherby and Harraby North
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
Status |
BETTON, Robert William |
Independent |
1016 |
Elected |
BOMFORD, Jeffrey |
Independent |
696 |
Elected |
CRAWFORD, Susan Margaret |
The Labour Party Candidate |
503 |
|
FISHER, Lawrence Neil |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
229 |
|
GRAHAM, David |
The Labour Party Candidate |
441 |
|
GREENWOOD, Suzanne Mary |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
194 |
|
HARID, Mohammed Abdul |
The Labour Party Candidate |
415 |
|
HUNTON, Jacklyn Freda |
UKIP Make Brexit Happen |
326 |
|
MARRINER, Virginia L P |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
159 |
|
PATON, John |
Independent |
647 |
Elected |
PRIOR, Fiona Marie |
The Green Party |
149 |
|
SMITH, Mark |
Putting Cumbria First |
112 |
|
WARD, Laura |
Putting Cumbria First |
76 |
|
Percentage Turnout 29.43% |
Brampton & Fellside
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
Status |
FURNEAUX, Elizabeth Ann |
The Labour Party Candidate |
675 |
|
LOGIE, Rosemary |
UKIP Make Brexit Happen |
377 |
|
MELLER, Keith |
The Conservative Party |
877 |
Elected |
MITCHELSON, Michael Robert |
The Conservative Party |
1150 |
Elected |
PARSONS, Doreen Heather |
The Conservative Party |
690 |
|
SEYMOUR, Sharon Lorraine |
The Green Party |
793 |
|
TINNION, Raymond |
Independent |
1052 |
Elected |
Percentage Turnout 37.85% |
Cathedral & Carlisle
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
Status |
ATKINSON, Louise Phyllis |
The Labour Party Candidate |
763 |
Elected |
FINLAYSON, Pauline Dorothy |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
364 |
|
GLENDINNING, Anne |
The Labour Party Candidate |
817 |
Elected |
HUNT, Richard Sebastian |
The Green Party |
430 |
|
ROBINSON, Christopher Peter |
The Labour Party Candidate |
695 |
Elected |
ROWLEY, Kathleen Mary |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
333 |
|
SIDGWICK, Stephen Ronald |
Independent |
312 |
|
STORY, Michael Jon |
UK Independence Party |
336 |
|
STUART, William |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
303 |
|
WOOD, David John |
Liberal Democrat |
200 |
|
Percentage Turnout 25.97% |
Currock & Upperby
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
Status |
DENHOLM, John Gordon |
UKIP Make Brexit Happen |
556 |
Elected |
DOLAN, Hannah |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
283 |
|
GLOVER, Colin William |
The Labour Party Candidate |
798 |
Elected |
GRAHAM, Max Joseph |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
326 |
|
HIGGINS, Sky Fiona |
The Green Party |
251 |
|
LISHMAN, Neville John |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
293 |
|
OSLER, James Ernest |
Liberal Democrat |
237 |
|
PATRICK, Lucy |
The Labour Party Candidate |
667 |
Elected |
RYNN, Robert Mark |
The Labour Party Candidate |
555 |
|
Percentage Turnout 25.46% |
Dalston & Burgh
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
Status |
ALLISON, Trevor |
Liberal Democrat |
1449 |
Elected |
COLLIER, John Richard |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
923 |
Elected |
CROSS, Paul Robert |
The Green Party |
572 |
|
DOUGLASS, Philip Francis |
UK Independence Party |
357 |
|
MCKERRELL, Ann Vipond |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
1089 |
Elected |
MITCHELL, Robert Geoffrey |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
614 |
|
REED, Erin |
The Labour Party Candidate |
469 |
|
Percentage Turnout 40.82% |
Denton Holme & Morton South
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
Status |
ALCROFT, Ruth Elizabeth |
The Labour Party Candidate |
725 |
Elected |
BROWN, Lisa Margaret |
The Labour Party Candidate |
690 |
Elected |
EDEN, Barbara |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
336 |
|
FINLAYSON, Robin Anthony |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
336 |
|
MAY, Colin |
Putting Cumbria First |
366 |
|
MCKERRELL, Charles Henry |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
325 |
|
MORRISON, Robin William James |
The Green Party |
331 |
|
SOUTHWARD, Christopher John |
The Labour Party Candidate |
734 |
Elected |
WARMINGHAM, John Duncan |
UKIP Make Brexit Happen |
376 |
|
Percentage Turnout 26.51% |
Harraby South & Parklands
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
Status |
ALI, Syed Fiftul |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
438 |
|
DOBSON, Gillian Marie |
UKIP Make Brexit Happen |
537 |
|
ELLIS-WILLIAMS, Joanne |
The Labour Party Candidate |
649 |
Elected |
KELLY, Fiona Elizabeth |
Independent |
236 |
|
MCNULTY, Niall Daniel |
The Labour Party Candidate |
689 |
Elected |
MITCHELL, Linda Margaret |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
543 |
|
OSBORNE, Geoffrey Laurence |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
487 |
|
PETERS, Alan Rudolf Malcolm Daniel |
The Green Party |
263 |
|
SHERRIFF, Lee Barbara |
The Labour Party Candidate |
721 |
Elected |
Percentage Turnout 28.60% |
Longtown & the Borders
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
Status |
GOODWIN, Henry Bryson |
The Green Party |
471 |
|
MALLINSON, John |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
906 |
Elected |
MILLS, Fiona Rachel |
UK Independence Party |
438 |
|
SHEPHERD, David |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
885 |
Elected |
SUNTER, Peter John |
The Labour Party Candidate |
361 |
|
TARBITT, Valerie Ann |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
1028 |
Elected |
Percentage Turnout 30.87% |
Newtown & Morton North
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
Status |
ATKINSON, Helen Elizabeth |
The Green Party |
315 |
|
BIRKS, Pamela |
The Labour Party Candidate |
709 |
Elected |
BLOXHAM, Olive |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
425 |
|
MCKERRELL, Hugh Boyd |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
455 |
|
PORTER, James Ferris |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
386 |
|
REID-SINCLAIR, Robert |
UKIP Make Brexit Happen |
459 |
|
RODGERSON, Calvin Joshua |
The Labour Party Candidate |
647 |
Elected |
TICKNER, Leslie |
The Labour Party Candidate |
739 |
Elected |
Percentage Turnout 25.24% |
Sandsfield & Morton West
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
Status |
BAINBRIDGE, James Robert |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
976 |
Elected |
BRADLEY, Jeanette Maria |
The Labour Party Candidate |
867 |
Elected |
COATES, Jeffrey |
Liberal Democrat |
423 |
|
CURRIE, Robert Gordon |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
835 |
|
FINLAYSON, Christina Agnes |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
878 |
Elected |
FOSTER, Penelope Bothepa |
The Green Party |
333 |
|
LINFORD, Timothy Mark |
The Labour Party Candidate |
732 |
|
WATSON, Reginald |
The Labour Party Candidate |
646 |
|
WRIGHT, Hayley Danielle |
UK Independence Party |
481 |
|
Percentage Turnout 34.34% |
Stanwix & Houghton
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
Status |
BURKE, Joanne |
The Labour Party Candidate |
695 |
|
HARDING, John James |
UKIP Make Brexit Happen |
426 |
|
MALLINSON, Elizabeth Anne |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
1292 |
Elected |
NEDVED, Paul Nigel Hamilton |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
1131 |
Elected |
OOMAR-SNAITH, Afsah |
The Labour Party Candidate |
507 |
|
REARDON, John Bernard |
The Green Party |
720 |
|
ROBSON, Fiona Jane |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
1134 |
Elected |
SIMPSON, Julie |
The Labour Party Candidate |
668 |
|
Percentage Turnout 38.73% |
Wetheral & Corby
Candidate |
Party |
Votes |
Status |
BOWMAN, Marilyn Louise |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
953 |
Elected |
BREWIS, Dallas Jane |
The Green Party |
593 |
|
CHRISTIAN, Nigel Edward |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
1023 |
Elected |
GRAHAM, William James |
Independent |
649 |
|
HIGGS, Stephen Michael |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
1101 |
Elected |
MOSS, Christopher Stanley |
Liberal Democrat |
501 |
|
ROUND, Geoffrey Ernest |
UK Independence Party |
330 |
|
STOTHARD, George Colin |
The Labour Party Candidate |
451 |
|
Percentage Turnout 40.20% |